Concert Schedule


Peninsula Music Festival, Door County Wisconsin

August 15, 2017 • 7:30pm

de Falla: Three Cornered Hat Suite #2

Xavier Zoghbi: Concerto for Two Violins

     Desiree Ruhstrat, violin

     Dmitri Pogorelov, violin

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Massenet: Le Cid: Ballet Music

 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

September 15, 2017, RSO 7th Grade Concert

Music of: Tchaikovsky, Holst, Williams, Ginastera

 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

September 16, 2017 • The Planets, 7:30pm – Civic Hall

Bax-Mediterranean

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Guitar Concerto No. 1, Colin Davin, Guitar

Holst-The Planets             

 

The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra

October 1, 2017 • 3:00pm – First Congregational Church of Akron

Mozart-Overture to La Clemenza di Tito        

Bruch-Kol Nidrei, Paul Kushious, cello

Mussorgsky-Night on Bald Mountain 

Schubert-Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”        

 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

October 13, 2017, RSO 3rd Grade Concert

Music of: Copland, Mozart, Brahms, Wagner, Roy, Beethoven

 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

October 14, 2017 • Michael At The Keys, 7:30pm – Civic Hall

Mazzoli-Holy Roller                        

Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 23, Michael Chertock, piano

Stravinsky-Petrushka (1947)                                                                                          

 

The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra

October 26, 2017 • 7:30pm – First Congregational Church of Akron

Beethoven-Prometheus Overture                     

Brahms- Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 5            

Daugherty-The Red Cape Tango                        

Hanson-Symphony No. 2, “Romantic”                                     

 

The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra

November 1, 2017 • 7:30pm, Collage – EJ Thomas Hall

Mussorgsky-Night On Bald Mountain

Hanson-Symphony No. 2, Finale       

 

The University of Akron New Music Ensemble

November 15, 2017 • 7:30pm – Guzzetta Recital Hall

John Cage-Chess Pieces

John Luther Adams-...and bells remembered...

Alan Stout-Toccata for Saxophone and Percussion

Chen Yi-Qi

Rolf Wallin-Brass Quintet

James Wilding-Linea Instrumentalis

 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

December 3, 2017 • Heroes and Icons, 3:00pm – Civic Hall

Goldsmith-Air Force One                                                                 

Tyzik-Great Western Suite                                                               

Young Artist Concerto Winner                                              

Williams-Harry Potter                                                                        

Elfman-Spiderman

Williams-Superman March  

Horner-Apollo 13                      

Shore-Lord of Rings                                                                               

Newman, A-Mark of Zorro                                                                

Ottman- Fantastic Four: Silver Surfer Suite  

 

The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra

December 7, 2017 • 7:30pm – First Congregational Church of Akron

Grieg-Peer Gynt Suite No. 1                                                        

Haydn-Trumpet Concerto in Eb, Mark Maliniak, trumpet

Abels-Global Warming                                         

Tchaikovsky-Capriccio Italien   

 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

February 3, 2018 • A Symphony of Strings, 7:30pm – Civic Hall

Bartok-Romanian Folk Dances                                                    

Gorecki-Three Pieces in Old Style

Kreisler-Violin Concerto in C, Mari Thomas, violin

Hovhaness-Celestial Fantasy                                                          

Elgar –Serenade for Strings                                                               

Dvorak-Nocturne for Strings                                        

Mendelssohn-String Symphony No. 2    

 

The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra

February 6, 2018 • 7:30pm – First Congregational Church of Akron

Berlioz-Hungarian March                                   

Mozart-Symphony No. 36                                    

Griffes-Poem for Flute and Orchestra, Daniel Velasco, flute         

Bizet-Carmen Suite No. 1                                     

                   

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

March 3, 2018 •  Some Things Old, One Thing New, 7:30pm – Seton HS

Borodin-Polovtsian Dances                                                                   

Mozart-Ave Verum Corpus & Sancta Maria, RSO Singers  

Bates-Desert Transport                                                                            

Gluck-Iphigenia in Aulis                                  

Debussy-Clair de Lune (Caplet)                                                          

Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol

 

The Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic

March 7, 2018 • Student Composers Concert, 7:30pm - Carnegie Music Hall

Pittsburgh, PA

Repertoire TBA

 

The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra

March 22, 2018 • 7:30pm – First Congregational Church of Akron

Ince-Before Infrared                                             

Part-Silouan’s Song                                                          

Concerto Winner TBA                                          

Beethoven-Symphony No. 8        

           

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

March 31, 2018  • Beethoven and Friends, 7:30pm – Civic Hall

Rossini-Overture to Cinderella                                                      

Schubert-Symphony No. 1 in D                                                       

Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 3, Anton Nel, piano

 

The University of Akron New Music Ensemble

April 18, 2018 • 7:30pm – Guzzetta Recital Hall

Repertoire TBA

 

Richmond Symphony Orchestra

April 28, 2018 • Signature Event

TBA

 

The University of Akron Symphony Orchestra

May 3, 2018 • 7:30pm – First Congregational Church of Akron

Sibelius-Finlandia                                                                                     

Liadov-The Enchanted Lake                                           

Vaughan Williams-The Lark Ascending, Minju Kim, violin

Dvorak-Symphony No. 8